Recalls

Hard Hat Recall – Voluntary

https://www.honeywellsafety.com/USA/Learn-More/Voluntary_Product_Recall_A79_and_FibreMetal.aspx?site=/usa&LangType=1033

VOLUNTARY PRODUCT RECALL OF CERTAIN IDENTIFIED LOTS OF FIBRE METAL E2 AND NORTH PEAK A79 HARD HATS

Reason for Recall: The safety of our products is our top concern at Honeywell. We have recently learned of a quality issue affecting certain lot numbers of our Fibre Metal E2 Cap and North Peak A79 hard hats that may render them unable to provide the impact protection for which they were designed and certified.

Risk to Health: Although we are not aware of any safety incidents involving the affected hard hats, in cooperation with Health Canada and the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, we are initiating a voluntary product recall of the items involved. The hard hats included in the recall may not provide the level of protection for which they were designed and certified in the case of impact.

Requested Action: Identify the affected lots and remove these items from usage by following the instructions on the links below.

North The Peak A79 – with Logo
North The Peak A79 – without Logo
FibreMetal E2 affected Lot Numbers

Harness Stop Use Notice

MSA is advising all MSA Gravity Welder Harness customers to immediately stop use of affected MSA Gravity Welder Harnesses produced from July 2015 through
and including January 2018. The harnesses are to be removed from service, marked “UNUSABLE” and destroyed.

Safety_Notice_Gravity_Welder_Harness

Stop use and Replace Notice for Fall Protection Device

From Guardian Fall Protection:

Angel Anchor Stop Use & Replace Notice

Guardian Fall Protection is issuing an immediate Stop Use and Replace notice for all Guardian Angel Anchors, part #00260.

The Angel Anchor may be unsafe for use on certain substrate materials, and was additionally labeled with an incorrect maximum worker weight capacity. Guardian has redesigned the Angel Anchor to resolve these issues, but all existing Angel Anchors must no longer be used.

There have been no accidents or injuries related to this condition.

Click here to download the notice.

To coordinate Angel Anchor return and replacement, contact Guardian’s Customer Service Department at cs@guardianfall.com.